Downtown Clients Snag More Than 30 GRAMMY Nods

Yesterday, nominations for the 63rd Annual GRAMMY Awards were announced by The Recording Academy — and Downtown-represented writers and producers contributed to projects up for 35 awards in 29 different categories. We are honored and privileged to work with such an amazing roster of clients, and would like to congratulate all the nominees on behalf of Downtown.

The following clients contributed to the 2021 GRAMMY-nominated works listed below (recording artists appear in parenthesis if different from our clients or their writers).

Andrew DeRoberts
Best Country Duo/Group Performance: "All Night" (Brothers Osborne)

Béla Fleck
Best Historical Album: Throw Down Your Heart: The Complete Africa Sessions

Bert Berns
Album Of The Year: Everyday Life (Coldplay)
Best Recording Package: Everyday Life (Coldplay)

Big Yellow Dog

Abe Stoklasa
Best Country Duo/Group Performance: "Ocean" (Lady A)

Daniel Tashian
Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album: Blue Umbrella (Burt Bacharach & Daniel Tashian)
Best Country Album: Nightfall (Little Big Town)

Maren Morris
Best Country Song: "The Bones"

Budde Music

Nathan Ward II
Best Rap Performance: WHATS POPPIN (Jack Harlow)

Cautious Clay
Best R&B Album: Bigger Love (John Legend)

Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah
Best Contemporary Instrumental Album: Axiom
Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media: Bill & Ted Face The Music (Various Artists)
Best Improvised Jazz Solo: "Guinnevere"

Cold War Kids
Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media: Bill & Ted Face The Music (Various Artists)

deadmau5
Best Remixed Recording: "Imaginary Friends" (Morgan Page Remix)

Don Bryant
Best Traditional Blues Album: You Make Me Feel

DuBose & Dorothy Heyward
Best Opera Recording: Gershwin: Porgy and Bess (The Metropolitan Opera)
Best Engineered Album, Classical: Gershwin: Porgy and Bess (The Metropolitan Opera)

Emily King
Best R&B Performance: "See Me"

Fancy Hagood
Best Country Album: Nightfall (Little Big Town)

Fiona Apple
Best Alternative Music Album: Fetch The Bolt Cutters
Best Rock Performance: "Shameika"
Best Rock Song: "Shameika"

George Gershwin
Best Opera Recording: Gershwin: Porgy and Bess (The Metropolitan Opera)
Best Engineered Album, Classical: Gershwin: Porgy and Bess (The Metropolitan Opera)

The Invisible Men

Dylan Cooper
Album Of The Year: Hollywood's Bleeding (Post Malone)

Jimmy Napes
Best Dance/Electronic Album: ENERGY (Disclosure)

John Leventhal
Best Americana Album: World On The Ground (Sarah Jarosz)

John Prine
Best American Roots Performance: "I Remember Everything"
Best American Roots Song: "I Remember Everything"

Manners McDade

John Metcalfe
Album Of The Year: Everyday Life (Coldplay)
Best Recording Package: Everyday Life (Coldplay)

Marc Beeson
Best Country Album: Nightfall (Little Big Town)

Miles Davis
Best Jazz Instrumental Album: Trilogy 2 (Chick Corea, Christian McBride & Brian Blade)
Best Improvised Jazz Solo: "All Blues" (Chick Corea)

Picadilly Music

Toots Hibbert
Best Reggae Album: Got To Be Tough (Toots & The Maytals)

Position Music

Fantastic Negrito
Best Contemporary Blues Album: Have You Lost Your Mind yet?

RAC
Best Remixed Recording: "Do You Ever? (RAC Mix)" (Phil Good)

Ryan Tedder
Best Pop Vocal Album: Chromatica (Lady Gaga)
Best R&B Album: Bigger Love (John Legend)

Sara Haze
Best Country Album: Nightfall (Little Big Town)

Scott Bomar
Best Traditional Blues Album: You Make Me Feel (Don Bryant)

Shaggy
Best Reggae Album: It All Comes Back To Love (Maxi Priest)

Sheer Music*

Anatii
Best Music Video: "BROWN SKIN GIRL" (Beyoncé)

Wardlaw Music

Maxi Priest
Best Reggae Album: It All Comes Back To Love

William Larsen
Best Reggae Album: Higher Place (Skip Marley)

Zach Skelton
Best R&B Album: Bigger Love (John Legend)

*Downtown Music Holdings announced the acquisition of Sheer Music Publishing in 2020